Privacy Policy and Cookies

At Addiscotts we are committed to protecting your privacy. When you interact with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we sometimes receive personal information about you. This page, together with our website terms and conditions, tells you about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

What this policy takes into account

Our privacy policy takes into account several legal instruments, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998

  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011

  • Directive 2009/136/EC of 25 November 2009 (“The European Union Cookie Directive”).

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us. For example, when you register for our services, donate to us, ask about our activities or otherwise give us any other personal information.

When you interact with us, we may collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit and, where appropriate, dates of birth and relevant medical information. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website anonymously without giving us any information and we won’t know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may still record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit

  • the amount of time you spend on the site

  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before

  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine

  • the type of computer, browser, network location and internet connection you use.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about in this document.

We will use your information to:

  • give you the products, information or services you have requested

  • keep you in touch with our work by sending you updates, fundraising and marketing communications

  • send you administration information about our charitable aims

  • comply with financial regulations and the law.

To do some of this, we may need to share your information with other companies such as our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents. But we will only share your information for marketing purposes if you have already given us permission.

You can opt out of receiving donation appeal letters, emails or telephone calls from us at any time – just contact us at claire@addiscotts.co.uk

Please note that if you opt out of receiving specific communications then opt in again in the future, the newest request replaces any previous requests you made to opt out.

By giving us your personal information, including sensitive personal data, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this privacy policy.

You also consent to us transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do transfer your information in this way, we will comply with our legal obligations as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, if we need to, put in place a contract with the companies we use to process information to ensure your details are properly protected.

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. 

Cookie policy

Cookies are small pieces of information that websites send to your computer and store on your hard drive. They are not software – they can’t be programmed or carry computer viruses. Cookies allow us to recognise your computer when you next visit our website, but they don’t tell us who you are.

If you use our website, we will assume you consent to us storing and retrieving cookies, unless you have set your internet browser to stop cookies from being saved on your computer.

The European Union Cookie Directive, which came into effect under UK law on the 26 May 2011, states that websites need informed consent from their users before they can store or retrieve cookies on your computer. Until technology develops, the best way for us to get that consent is by letting you know here where we use cookies.

We use cookies to

  • remember your information so we can give you tailored information in future. 

  • monitor how people use our site so we can improve any problem areas.

  • enhance our website with information from other websites, for example YouTube videos and Google Maps. We work hard with these websites to ensure they use cookies appropriately, but – because third party websites set their own cookies – we don’t have direct control over how they use them. However, you can manually block these cookies using your internet browser.

You can manually delete old cookies, and stop cookies from being saved on your hard drive in future – find out more on the All About Cookies website. However, disabling cookies may stop you from fully using all our website services.

We use cookies on these areas of our website:

  • On the website generally

  • In email

  • For text size and web page formatting

  • In our online shops and online forms

  • When you pay by credit card

 

We use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they’ve come from, and whether they’ve completed any tasks on the site. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

We use cookies to measure the success of the emails we send – so we know what subject lines and stories people liked the most. Although we receive this information with a person's individual email address, we don’t share this information.

If you shop with us, we’ll use cookies to remember the items you’ve selected until you check out and buy them. We also use cookies to remember the information you type into our forms, until you finish and submit the form.

If you use your credit card to buy something  we pass your credit card details securely to our payment processing partner, paypal, as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PDF download), and don't store the details on our website.

If you want to update the information we hold for you, or you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch as soon as possible using our contact form.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see  any updates or changes.

Copyright          2016 Addiscotts

Addiscotts make foods from the finest human grade ingredients

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

We want dogs to get the best out of life!

Share the health and happiness with your friends and family